Dragon Fly
Classes & Programs

The following classes are available in the coming weeks. Please select from the links below or scroll down to view more information.

Holiday Evening of Expression

Join us for this annual event featuring a wide variety of regional artists both showing and selling their works.

the Blue, Archbold, Ohio

December 5, 2016
4:00- 8:30 pm
Selected menu offerings
A portion of the procedes going to BSAC
Perfect shopping and dining for the holidays and a great way to support the arts in Northwest Ohio.

Summer 2016 Arts Scholarship Recipients

 

The Black Swamp Arts Council recently recognized the recipients of the Summer Arts Camp Scholarships for 2016.  On June 6, a reception was held at the Shalom Counseling and Meditation Center in Archbold, 14 students from 11 different schools, were awarded a total of nearly $3,350 in scholarship money to attend summer camps or workshops related to the arts.  

Since 2002, students in grades 7-11 from all four counties have attended camps throughout the U.S. through the help of scholarships from BSAC.

2016 Recipients:

Alicia Barhite, Pettisville High School, 12th grade, Private Voice and Piano Lessons.

Mason Bassett, Bryan High School, 12th grade, Nutmeg Conservatory Summer Dance Intensive, Torrington Conn.

Morgan Bland, Hicksville High School, 12th grade, BGSU Summer Music Institute:  Vocal or Recording Camp.

Ryan Eckhardt, Evergreen High School, 12th grade, Recording Camp

Jessica Harmon, Evergreen High School, 10th grade, Lambec Music Camp, Pennsylvania

Deanna Herr, Swanton HighSchool, 12th grade, Wooster Music Camp.

Samantha Keil, Swanton High School, 12th grade, Wooster Music Camp.

Emma Kwiatkowski, Tinora High School, 11th grade, Ohio Scottish Arts Camp, Oberlin College.

Paige Moden, Wauseon High School, 11th grade, BGSU Brass Camp.

Riley Mutscheller, St. Joan of Arc, 7th grade, Wooster Music Camp.

Elizabeth Parsell, Napoleon High School, 11th grade, Broadway Dance Center, Summer Intensive, NYC.

Leah Pitman, Home Educated, 10th grade, HFCC Performaing Arts Company, Plymouth, Mi chigan.

Peyton Spieth, Liberty Center High School, 11th grade, Columbus College of Art and Design.

Matthew Wachtman, Tinora High School. 11th grade, Young Comosers Program at Cleveland Institute of Music.

 

BSAC 2017 Invitational High School Art Show Award Winners

The Black Swamp Arts Council announced the winners of the year's Invitational High School Art Show at their Awards night ceremony held on Thursday, February 16, 2017.  The Art Show was dispayed in the atrium of Northwest State Community College from February 16-23, 2017.  This year's paricipating schools were Archbold, Ayersville, Bryan, Defiance, Evergreen, Hilltop, Montpelier, Pettisville, Pike-Delta-Yourk, Stryker and Wauseon. 

2017 Award Winners:

Best of Show -

"Drowning.exe" by Emily Knight- Bryan

Outstanding Painting- 

"Velvet Glare" by Anna Heeres- Stryker

"Fair" by Avery Carter- Bryan

Outstanding Drawing-

"Forever Tired" by Gabriel Wren- Ayersville        

"Pipe Dream" by Jonathan Roberys- Bryan

Outstanding Photography-

"Hive Tranquility" by Conner Hicks- Wauseon

"Persephone Awakens" by Jasmine Tanner- Pike-Delta-York

Outstanding Mixed Media-

"Distinct Sky" by Sarah Beck- Pettisville

"Bull Skull" by Larissa Friedal- Montpelier

Outstanding 3D-

"Fish on Dry Land" by Leah Schwan- Evergreen

"Arthur" by Jacqueline Carlson- Montpelier

Outstanding Printmaking-

"A Conversation in the Park" by Smantha Tilley-  Pettisville

"Life on a Beach" by Calvin Nofziger- Pettisville

Honorable Mention-

 "Moose on the Loose" by Brooke Aeschliman-Archbold

"Sick" by Katelynn Mock- Bryan

"Empire State of Mind" by Mikayla Graber- Pettisville

"Two Souls Intertwinded" by Taylor Molina- Wauseon

"Still Life" by Katie Scott- Montpelier

"Stripping it Down" by Shelby Kurney-Hilltop

 

Creative Arts Camp 2017

**Online Registration Only This Year!**

Superheros

 

DEFIANCE

Jume 26-June 30- Defiance Elementary School, Defiance, Ohio

To register for Defiance, click below and use code (case sensitive):  def2017

creative-arts-camp-2017-defiance-2138890179

 ARCHBOLD

*New this year- 2 sessions at Archbold.*

July 10-14- Archbold Middle School, Archbold, Ohio

First Session:  8:30 am- 11:30 am.  Use code (case sensitive):  archam2017

creative-arts-camp-2017-archbold-am-2138886544

Second Session:  12:30 pm- 3:30 pm.  Use code (case sensitive):  archpm2017

archbold-creative-arts-camp-2017-pm-2138886536


MONTPELIER

July 17-21- Montpelier Local School. Montpelier, Ohio

To register for Montpelier, click below and use code (case sensitive):  mont2017

creative-arts-camp-2017-montpelier-2138890239

9:00 am-12:00 pm (noon)

Ages 6-12

Cost:  $65 ($60 per student if more than one child from a family)

Creative arts camp offers a high quality, process-centered arts experience which allows students to explore their creativity through a variety of arts rotations, including drama, music, 2D and 3D art.  Camp day starts at 9:00 am and ends at 12:00 pm.

Space is limited- Online registration begins May 1, 2017 at 9 am!

For more information call Jodi at 419-481-2450, or visit us on Facebook or at www.blackswamparts.com

To mail in payment:

BSAC Creative Arts Camp

P.O. Box 452

Archbold, Ohio 43502

Scholarships/finacial assistance is available.