Summer Arts Scholarships 2018

Summer Arts Scholarship Awards Night
Monday – June 4 – 7 p.m.
Shalom Counseling – 22251 St. Rt. 2 – Archbold, OH

Summer Arts Scholarships 2018

This year we awarded nearly $4,000 to twenty-one students from northwest Ohio as part of our 2018 Summer Arts Scholarships program. Recipients were honored at a June 4 awards ceremony at Shalom Counseling and Mediation Center in Archbold.

Students will attend music, theatre, dance and fine arts and culinary arts camps and receive private instruction in seven states. The camps include Ballet Magnificat (Jackson, MS), Genius Olympiad, (Lake Ontario, NY), Hollywood Dreamin’ (Los Angeles, CA), and several camps in Ohio and bordering states.

The BSAC Summer Arts Scholarship program was created to provide financial assistance for students entering grades 7-12 to receive enrichment and return to school in the fall with greater proficiency, and become leaders in their chosen areas. Several former scholarship recipients are currently teachers and staff members in area arts education programs.

Since our summer arts program began in 2002, we’ve awarded scholarships to approximately 270 students.

To download the 2018 BSAC Summer Arts Scholarship application click on the button below:

2018 BSAC Scholarship winners:

  • Leah Pitman
    Grade 12 – Home educated
    Ballet Magnificat
  • Brianna Bell
    Grade 11 – Hilltop High School
    Genius Olympiad
  • Allison Parker
    Grade 8 – Bryan Middle School
    BGSU Orchestra Camp
  • Katie Davis
    Grade 9 – Bryan High School
    Baldwin-Wallace Music Theater Camp
  • Madelyn Krueger
    Grade 12 – Pettisville High School
    Sullivan University Culinary Camp
  • Dana Voll
    Grade 11 – Archbold High School
    ONU Summer Music Camp
  • Allison Kurfis
    Grade 10 – Home educated
    Messiah College Dance Intensive
  • Arlie Lambright
    Grade 9 – Archbold High School
    Detroit Street Photography
  • Aubrie Calvin
    Grade 12 – Hilltop High School
    Studio 343 Voice Lessons
  • Cody Williams
    Grade 9 – Pettisville High School
    Private Vocal Lessons with Clara Beck
  • Jane McCartney
    Grade 7 – Home educated
    Black Swamp Fine Arts School Advanced Dance Intensive & Chamber Music Camp
  • Cate McCartney
    Grade 9 – Home educated
    Black Swamo Fine Arts School Advanced Dance Intensive & Chamber Music Camp
  • Rose Montion
    Grade 10 – Home Educated
    Black Swamp Fine Arts School Advanced Dance Intensive
  • Reece Miller
    Grade 9 – Defiance High School
    Hollywood Dreamin’
  • Marijanna Brunn
    Grade 12 – Wauseon High School
    Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp
  • Magdalena Duden
    Grade 9 – Wauseon High School
    Toledo Museum of Art Digital Photography
  • Jessica Harmon
    Grade 12 – Evergreen High School
    Lambec Music Camp
  • Benjamin Zimmerman
    Grade 9 – Home educated
    Black Swamp Fine Arts School Chamber Music Camp
  • Caitlyn Zimmerman
    Grade 8 – Home educated
    Black Swamp Fine Arts School Advanced Dance Intensive & Chamber Music Camp
  • Luke Reynolds
    Grade 9 – Defiance High School
    Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp
  • Riley Mutscheller
    Grade 9 – Toledo School for the Arts
    Grand Rapids Ballet Summer Intensive

Start typing and press Enter to search