Summer Arts Scholarships 2019

Summer Arts Scholarship Awards Night
Monday – June 3 – 7 p.m.
Shalom Counseling – 22251 St. Rt. 2 – Archbold, OH

Summer Arts Scholarships

We awarded $4,000 to sixteen students from northwest Ohio as part of our 2019 Summer Arts Scholarships program. Recipients were honored at a June 3 awards ceremony at Shalom Counseling and Mediation Center in Archbold.  Students will be attending music, theatre, dance, fine arts, media production, figure skating and woodworking at camps in Ohio and other states.

The BSAC Summer Arts Scholarship program was created to provide financial assistance for students entering grades 7-12 to receive enrichment and return to school in the fall with greater proficiency, and become leaders in their chosen areas. Several former scholarship recipients are currently teachers and staff members in area arts education programs.

Since our summer arts program began in 2002, we’ve awarded scholarships to approximately 290 students.

To download the 2020 BSAC Summer Arts Scholarship application click on the button below (Link will be active Spring 2020):

2019 BSAC Scholarship winners:

  • Ethan Long
    Grade 7 – Defiance Middle School
    Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp
  • Brianna Bell
    Grade 12 – Hilltop High School
    All Ohio State Fair Band; Pro Music Camp
  • Mayzie Clark
    Grade 11 – Pettisville High School
    Musical Theater Academy – Taylor University
  • Courtney Cox
    Grade 12 – Tinora High School
    Ohio Summer Band Camp
  • Delaney Speidell
    Grade 8 – Defiance Middle School
    Blue Lakes Fine Arts Camp – Instrumental Music
  • Dana Voll
    Grade 12 – Archbold High School
    Drum Major Academy – Ohio Wesleyan University
  • Allison Kurfis
    Grade 11 – Home educated
    Ballet 5:8 Summer Intensive
  • Erin Reichert
    Grade 11 – Archbold High School
    Drum Major Academy – Ohio Wesleyan University
  • Jennifer Bowen
    Grade 10 – Bryan High School
    Interlochen Center for the Arts
  • Sophie Reynolds
    Grade 8 – Defiance Middle School
    Fort Wayne Ballet Summer Intensive
  • Jane McCartney
    Grade 8 – Home educated
    Advanced Ballet Intensive Camp – BSFAS
  • Cate McCartney
    Grade 10 – Home educated
    Advanced Ballet Intensive Camp – BSFAS
  • Lydia Morin
    Grade 10 – Home Educated
    BGSU Figure Skating Camp
  • Samuel Morin
    Grade 12 – Home Educated
    Big Fab Lab Woodworking Class – BG
  • Reece Miller
    Grade 10 – Defiance High School
    BGSU Media Production Camp
  • Gideon Mejia
    Grade 8 – Bryan Middle School
    BGSU SMI – Strings Camp

Start typing and press Enter to search